VENNANAPUDI

Patron : Our Lady of Rosary
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Gudise Jaya Raju

Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
VENNANAPUDI
Krishna Dt. – 521 321

Telephone No : 08674 – 23 92 45

Established: (1919)
Catholics : 2838
Chapels : 07
Prayer Huts : 01
Catechists : 07
Substations ; 06
Parish Schools : 02
Teachers : 01

History:
Vennanapudi (1984), was bifurcated from Machilipatnam and was canomically erected a parish in 1919. It was baptised by Fr. Piatti PIME in 1894. Fr. Sinelli PIME laid the foundation for the chapel in 1890 which was completed by Fr. U. Colli. The presbytery was built by Fr. Misani with the collaboration of Fr. A. Bianchi PIME. Fr. Russello built the parish church in the place of the old chapel and it was blessed by Bishop Grassi in 1939. Fr. Angelo Corbani PIME was here for 23 years as parish priest, and in his time the parish was greately extended. Fr. Joseph Kallooparampil built the shrine of Our Lady and the school. Fr. P. Thomas built the new presbytery in 1978. As the parish church was badly damaged by the cyclone, a new church was built by Fr. Thenguthottam John Mathew in 1983. In honour of Infant Jesus a Grotto was built by Fr. Polimetla Thomas in 2009. Fr. Polimetla Thomas built the New Shrine of Our Lady of Lourdes in the place of the old shrine and it was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu on 11th March 2010.

Substations: 06
Elaparu (1914), Kudaravalli (1897), Nandivada (1919), Nuthulapadu (1919), Polasavaripalem (1970), Ramapuram (1921), Virivada. Peda Vivivada.

Former Parish priests:
Fathers In – Charge of Vennanapudi till 1918:
Fr. J. Eiovanni Piatti PIME (1892 – 1899)
Fr. W. Sinelli PIME
Fr. H. Umberto Collo PIME (18998 – 1907)
Fr. Paolo Santambrogio PIME
Fr. J. Eiuseppa Stefanetti PIME
Fr. Pietro Offredi PIME
Fr. Virgino Cornalba
Bishop Dominic Grassi PIME
Fr. Pio Tenrotio PIME

From 1918:
Fr. J. Eiuseppe Tinti PIME
Fr. E. Mario Modaelli PIME 1924
Fr. L. Misani PIME
Msgr. Angelo Bianchi PIME
Fr. Angelo Corbani PIME
Fr. Marneni Shoury
Fr. F. Russello PIME
Fr. Vettikat
Fr. Angelo Corbani PIME
Fr. Francis Vinci PIME
Fr. Angelo Corbani PIME
Fr. Kalloparampil Joseph (Jul1966 – Apr 1972)
Fr. Puzhakara Joseph (Apr 1972 – Feb 1976)
Fr. Ettackakunnel Joseph (Feb 1976 – Jun 1978)
Fr. Kaithakott Jose (Jun 1978 – Mar 1981)
Fr. Thengumthottam J. Mathew (Mar 1981 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Kollanoor Thomas (Dec 1986 – May 1992)
Fr. Imandi Maria Swaminadham (May 1992 – May 1993)
Fr. Gorremuchu Johannes (May 1993 – May 1994)
Fr. Panengaden John Prasad (May 1994 – April 1998)
Fr. Bontha Lourdu Francis (April 1998 – May 2005)
Fr. Inti Anthony (May 2005 – Nov 2005)
Fr. Polimetla Thomas (In Charge) (Nov 2005 – May 2006)
Fr. Polimetla Thomas (May 2006 – May 2010
Fr. Duggimpudi Rakesh (May 2010 – Oct 2016)

Fr. Gudise Jaya Raju ( Nov 2016 –