UPPALURU

Patron : Holy Family
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Praveen Ganta

Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
UPPALURU
Krishna Dt. – 521 151

Telephone No : 0866 – 208 26 94

Institutions:
Convent:St. Ann’s Convent- CSSA-Sisters of St. Ann’s of Phirangipuram
School: St. Ann’s E.M. R.C.M. Upper School

Established: (1923)

Catholics : 3138
Chapels : 11
Catechists : 07
Substations : 10
Parish Schools : 03
Teachers : 06

History:
Uppaluru (1914), was bifurcated from Bezwawada and Avutapalli parishes and was canonically erected a parish in 1923. Msr. H. pezzoni PIME baptised Uppaluru village on 17 march, 1914. In the same year he built the church and dedicated to the Holy Family. In 1973, Fr. Therukunnel Anthony renovated and enlarged the presbytery. Fr. Jose Plathottam built the new church which was blessed on 19th december 1979 by Bishop Joseph Thumma. The presbytery was demolished and a new one was built by Fr. Bontha Francis in 1992. The parishes of Kankipadu and Velpur have been bifurcated from this parish. A parish magazine “Velugu Velluva” was published for an year (1997) by Fr Mandadi Prasad. An Eng Med School was built by Fr. Johnny D’ Cruz and was blessed by Bishop Marampudi Joji on 5 march, 2000.

Substations: 10

Edupugallu (1914), Indupalli (1932), Kalavapamula (1955), Kandulamlpadu (1957), Komatigunta (1924), Lankapalli (1965), Manikonda (1917), mantena (1975), Mareedumaka (1923), Sikinala (1980), Uppalur (A) (1915), Uppalur (B) (1930), Vempadu (1959).

Former Parish priests:
Fr. Msgr. Francis Xavier Pinto PIME (1923——)
Fr. A. Testa PIME (1927
Fr. Mario Dall’Agnol PIME (1929
Fr Ch. Silva PIME (1931
Fr. Luigio Misani PIME (1933
Fr. Anchisa Rasi PIME (1940
Fr. A. Pezzoni PIME (1941
Fr. F. Russello PIME (May 1953 – Jan 1964)
Fr. A. Pezzoni PIME (Jan 1994 – Jul 1970)
Fr. Therukunnel Anthony (Jul 1970 – Feb 1977)
Fr. Plathottam Jose (Feb 1977 – Mar 1981)
Fr. Varakukala George (Mar 1981 – Sep 1984)
Fr. Ezharath Joseph (Sep 1984 – May 1989)
Fr. Botha lourdu Francis (Jul 1989 – May 1992)
Fr. Mangilate Mathew (May 1992 – Jul 1996)
Fr. Peram Devadatham (Jul 1996 – Sep 1996)
Fr. Mandadi Prasad (Sep 1996 – Jul 1997)
Fr. Johny D’Cruz (Jul 1997 – May2005)
Fr. Mandala Velangini Raja (May 2005 – May2008)
Fr. Ganta Praveen (May 2008 –

History is updated till 2000
Statistics as per 2011