MYLAVARAM

Patron : Mary Help of Christians
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Chebrolu Joseph Thambi
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
MYLAVARAM, Krishna Dt. – 521 230

Telephone No : 08659 22 28 38
Catholics : 5758
Chapels : 16
Catechists : 12
Substations : 17
Parish Schools : 01
Teachers : 06

Institutions:
➢ Little flower Convent
➢ Little Flower E M High School and Boarding Home
➢ Little Flower Junior College
➢ Parish Orphanage for Boys

History:
Mylavaram (1969) was bifurcated from Kondapalli and was canonically erected as a parish in December 1971. It was first known as Kondapalli North with headquarters at Chandragudem, three miles away from Mylavaram.
Fr.D. Barbero PIME, pioneer Missionary of this region, built the chapel at Chandragudem and it was blessed on 02th September, 1856. After the departure of Fr.Barbero, it was under the jurisdiction of Machilipatnam till 1864. In 1973, Fr.John Leoncini had a chapel built in the place of the old one.
In 1974, the parish headquarters was shifted to Mylavaram where Fr.Mathew Cheriankunnel built the church. The present presbytery at Mylavaram was built by Fr. Joseph Ezharath in 1978 and the old and one was given to the Sisters for their residence and taken back for the parish Orphanage. The present Presbytery was built by Fr. T. Daniel in 2004. The parish Church also was renovated by Fr. Daniel in 2003.

Substations: 17
Bhimavarappadu (1953), Chandragudem (1856), Candragudem (H) (1973), Chandrala (1965), Chevutur (1967), Ganapavaram (H) (1936), Ganapavaram Vadras (1963), Koduru (1936), Kothagudem Old (1958), Kothagudem New, Kuntamukkala (1972), (1969), Naguluru (1966), Pulluru (1963), Pulluru (H) Velagaleru (1968), Velvadam (1968), Chinna Nandigama, Mangapuram (1968).

Former Parish Priests:
As Kondapalli North
Fr. Chanthamparambil Thomas
Fr. Bernbard Harper
Fr, mannala Zacharias
Fr. Maniangatt Chacko
Fr. A Rasi PIME

As Mylavaram Parish
Fr. Cheriankunnel Mathew PIME (Dec 1971 – Mar 1977)
Fr. Chollackal Alexander (May 1977 – Jan 1978)
Fr. Ezharath Joseph (Jan 1978 – Feb 1980)
Fr. Vempany Joseph (Feb 1980 – Apr 1983)
Fr.velikakam Jose (Apr 1983 – Sep 1985)
Fr. Saka Johannes (Sep 1985 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Medepalli Solomon Raju (Dec 1986 – Jul 1988)
Fr. Maria S Bernard (Jul 1988 – Feb 1991)
Fr. Vanamala Xavier (Feb 1991 – May 1992)
Fr. Inti Anthony (May 1992 – May 1994)
Fr. James Puppady (May 1994 – Oct 1998)
Fr.Thrirividhi Daniel (Oct 1998 – May 2005)
Fr. Bhupathi Vijaya Kumar (May 2005 – May 2006)
Fr. I.M. Swaminadham (May 2006 – May 2010)
Fr. Godavarthi Maria Raju (May 2010 – May 2012)
Fr. Chebrolu Thambi (May 2012