KUCHIPUDI

Patron : Infant Jesus
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Thirividhi Daniel
Address : Catholic Church
Kuchipudi – 521 136
Krishna Dt., A.p.

Telephone No : 08676 – 25 5518

Institutions:
➢ Holy Spirit Convent
➢ Holy Spirit English Medium School

Catholics : 2317
Chapels : 20
Catechists : 12
Substations : 26
Schools : 02
Teachers : 02

History :
Kuchipudi (1983), famous for its cultural academy of kuchipudi dance and drama, was erected into a parish on April 16, 1992 by bifurcating Pamarru Parish. Fr. Thottakara Chacko was appointed its first parish priest. Fr. Chacko built the presbytery which was blessed by His Lordship Joseph Thumma on 12 July 1992, and the foundation stone for the parish church was also laid on the occasion. The parish church was blessed by Bishop Joseph Thumma on 07 May, 1993. The parish was under the care of the CFIC Fathers since 1997. The parish was taken back by the diocese after four years. Fr. Thumma Albin Reddy built two village chapels in Kondavaram and Narayannapurm and they were blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu. At Velivolu a chapel was built on 16th November 2007 by Fr. Saka Johannes and it was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu. Two more village chapels at Narasanapalem and Illuru were built by Fr. Saka Johannes and blessed by Rev. Fr. Saka Johannes, the Jubilarian on 15th and 21st August 2009 simultaneously. On 19th September 2009, St. Francis Xavier’s Church was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu at Gantasalapalem.

Substations: 26
Agniparru, Bodavanigudem (1994), Chinna Kallepally (1996), Ghantasalapalem, Goginenipalem (1995), Gudapadu, Krishna puram, Kondaram, Kotha Lanka (1958), Mouvapalem, Narayana Puram, Narsimpalem, Nidumolu Lock (1957), Paidigondlapalem (1947), Pedamuthevi (1981), Teluguraopalem (1936), Vemulapally (1995), Inapur (1975), Veeranki (1999) Iyanki (1976), Chinna Muthevi (1996), Meduru, Illuru (1986), Veluvolu (1999), Movva (1990), Inapur (1986), Barlapudi (1994), Kodali (2004), Kothapalli (2006)

Former Parish Priests:
Fr. Thottakara Chacko (May 1992 – May 1996)
Fr. Valle Vijaya Joji Babu (May 1996 – April 1997)
Fr. Thomas Melvettom CFIC (Sep 1997 – May 2000)
Fr. Paul (Oct 2000 – April 2001)
Fr. Thottackara Chacko (Incharge) (Sep 2001 – Sep 2002)
Fr. Thumma Albin Reddy (Sep 2002 – May 2007)
Fr. Saka Johannes (May 2007 – Sept 2013)
Fr. Gaddam Chinna Joji ( Oct 2013 – May 2017)
Fr. Thirvidhi Daniel ( May 2017 –