KONDAPALLI

Patron : Sts. John & Paul
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Marianna, CPPS
Address : parish priest
catholic church
kondapalli, krishna dt. – 521 228

Telephone no : 0866 – 287 12 35
Catholics : 3000
Chapels : 08
Catechists : 05
Substations : 07
Schools : 02
Teachers : 02

Institutions :
➢ St. Ann’s Convent Health Centre
➢ R.C.M. Upper Primary School
➢ Sts. John & Paul Parish Orphanage

History:
Kondapalli (1931) was bifurcated from St. Peter’s Cathedral, Vijayawada and canonically erected a parish in 1937. It is one of the first Catholic congregations in the diocese. It is situated on the Hyderabad-Vijayawada Railway line and hence had many opportunities of meeting missionaries passing to and from Secunderabad and Vijayawada. It probably dates back to 1860-1865. It is know that Fr. Malberti PIME who was in-charge of Machilipatnam in 1866 was looking after the Catholics at Kondapalli. The presbytery was built by Fr. D Negri in 1939. Fr. Kavalam Francis constructed the parish church in 1984 and was blessed by His Lordship Joseph Thumma. The new presbytery was built by Fr. M Solomon Raju. Fr. Kavalam Francis constructed the parish church in 1984 and was blessed by His Lordship Joseph Thumma. The new presbytery was built by Fr. P. Devadatham. In the year 2005 the parish of Kondapalli was given to Precious Blood missionaries and Fr. Lawrence became the first Parish Priest.

Substations: 07
Duggiralapadu (1932), Elaprolu (1951), Gangineni (1931), Kauluru (1944), Gaddamanugu Konduru (1931), Ramannapalem (1933), Pinapalka (1931).

Former Parish priests:
Fr. Pietro Bozzi PIME ( 1931 – 1937)
Fr. Domenico Negri PIME ( 1937 – 1941)
Fr. Thonakara Thomas (Sep 1941 – Aug 1946
Fr. Russelo PIME ( 1947 – 1952)
Fr. Kudilungal Geroges (Feb 1952 – Jul 1957)
Fr. Vincenzo Pagano PIME (Jul 1957 – Jan 1961)
Fr. Chathamparampil Thomas (Jan 1961 – Jun 1962)
Fr. Angel Corbani PIME (Jul 1962 – Jul 1962)
Fr. Mannala Zacharia ( Jul 1967 – Mar 1969)
Fr. Aanchise Rasi PIME (Mar 1969 – Dec 1970)
Fr. Chollakal Alexander (Asst. to Fr. Rasi) (May 1970 – May 1971)
Fr. E. premooli PIMe (Mar 1971 – Oct 1974 )
Fr. Kanjurathinkal John (ass. PP) (May 1971 – Oct 1974)
Fr. Chillackal Alexander (Oct 1974 – May 1977)
Fr. Puthumayil Chacko (May 1977 – Feb 1978)
Fr. Chollackal Alexander (Feb 1978 – Feb 1980)
Fr. Kavalam Francis (Feb 1980 – – Sep 1985)
Fr. Madadi Prasad (Sep 19885 – Oct 1986)
Fr. Bernard Harper (Oct 1986 – – Dec 1986)
Fr. Salika Thomas (Dec 1986 – -Nov 1987)
Fr. Junjunuri John Raju (Nov 1987 – – Jul 1988)
Fr. Maria S. Bernard (acting pp) (Jul 1988 – Jul 1988)
Fr. Medepalli Solomon Raja ( Jul 1988 – May 1991)
Fr. Lamu Jaya Raju (May 1991 – MAY 1994)
Fr. Peram Devadatham (May 1994 – Jul 1996)
Fr. Kavalam V. Francis (Jul 1996 – Sep 1996)
Fr. Lakkapamula David (Sep 1996 – May 1998)
Fr. Chilukuri Joannes (June 1998 – May 2001)
Fr. S. Rajappa (May 2001 – May 2003)
Fr. Maddala Joseph (May 2003 – June 2004)
Fr. Lawrence CPPS (May 2005 – July 2006)
Fr. Ch. Vara Kumar CPPS (July 2006 – May 2009)
Fr. Marianna, CPPS (May 2009