KESARAPALLI

Patron : St. Anthony Padua
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Joseph Puthukulangara
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
Kesarapalli
Krishna Dt. – 521 102

Telephone No : (08678) 252026

Catholics : 1970
Chapels : 02
Catechists : 02
Substations : 02
Parish Schools : 03
Teachers : 09

History:
Kesarapalli (1913) was bufurcated from Avutapalli parish on 01st July, 1961. It was as out- station of Avutapalli parish since 1914.Msgr. Pezzoni. Who was incharge of Avutapalli, administerd the sacrament of baptism in this village in 1913. After some years a chapel dedicated to St.Anthony of Padua was built and blessed in March 1932 by bishop D.Vismara. later Fr. Calderaro enlarged this church and Fr.Yadaka Bala Swamy remodeled it in 1979. Gannavaram was birurcated and erected a parish in 1984. Mustabada village was given to Carmelnagar parish in 1996 and was brought back to the same parish in the year. The parish was divided, and Azzampudi was one of its substations, became independent parish. Pedda Mustabada and Chinna Mustabada substations have been given to Pallottine Fathers for the pastoral care on 01st June, 2008.

Substations: 02
Buthumillipadu(1913), Leprosy Colony

Former Parish priests:
Fr. Anchise Rasi (Jul 1961 – Aug 1964)
Fr. Manjaly Anthony (Aug 1964 – May 1967)
Fr. Marneni Showry (May 1967 – June 1967)
Fr. J.B. Calderaro (acting pp) (Jul 1967 – )
Fr. Thota Balaswamy PIME (1968 – June 1969)
Fr. Mookenthottam Thomas (June 1969 – )
Fr. Marneni showry (1969 – 1971)
Fr. Mookenthottam Thomas (Nov 1971 – Apr 1972)
Fr. Yadala bala swamy (Apr 1972 – Mar 1979)
Fr. Vadakel George (as tempus) (Mar 1979 – Apr 1979)
Fr. Meka jesudas (Apr 1979 – Apr 1984)
Fr. Muvvala Prasad (Apr 1984 – Sep 1985)
Fr. Varakukala George (Sep 1985 – Jul 1987)
Fr. Mannala zachrias (Jul 1987 – Apr 1988)
Fr. Vadakel George(PP of Gannavaram) (Apr 1988 – jul 1989)
Fr. Goli Ajit Kumar (Jul 1989 – Dec 1989)
Fr.Basani Papireddy OFM Cap (Dec 1989 – May 1993)
Fr. Meka Jesudas (May 1993 – Oct 1993)
Fr. Kollanoor Thomas (Oct 1993 – Apr 1999)
Fr. Guzzula Anthony Peter Kishore SJ (Apr 1999 – Sep 2000)
Fr. D. Jeeva Kumar (Sep 2000 – Aug 2003)
Fr. Teneti Yesupadam (Aug 2003 – May 2006)
Fr. Bupathi. Vijaya Kumar (May 2006 – May 2009)
Fr. Marri Philomen Raju (May 2009 – Oct 2016)

Rev. Fr. Joseph Puthukulangara (Nov 2016 –