KANCHIKACHERLA

Patron : Mary Queen of Angels
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Muvvala Solmon Raju
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
Kanchikacherla
Krishna Dt. – 521 180

Telephone No: (08678) 274232

Catholics : 5791
Chapels : 08
Prayer huts : 01
Catechists : 09
Substations : 07
School : 02
Teachers : 08

Institutions:
➢ Vijaya rani convent & English Medium School
➢ Vijaya rani Health centre
➢ Immaculate Junior college and Degree college
➢ Amala Nivas – Formation house of F.I.H.M. Sisters
➢ St. Mary’s Telugu Medium School in the parish compound

History:
Kanchikacherala (1940) was erected into a Parish. It was bifurcated from the Parish of Jagannadhapuram in May 1984, and Fr. Mallavalli Balaswamy was appointed its first Parish Priest. Fr. Balaswamy with the help of Fr. T. Marreddy constructed the church and the presbytery in 1985. Kanchikacherala itself received the faith from Fr. Charles Merlo PIME in about 1940. The parish is under the care of Vincentians (CM) since 1997 to 2004. Now the parish is under the care of diocese. A Piatha Grotto and 14 Stations of the Cross around the Church were constructed by Fr. D. Suresh in 2006. Fr. Y. Thamby Nirmal Kumar renovated the parish Presbytery. As a mark of Silver Jubilee of the Parish, a new grotto was built and was named after Arogyamatha, in front of the Church on 04th November, 2009 by Fr. Y. Thambi Nirmal Kumar and was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu. A village chapel at Bathinapadu was constructed in 2010.

Substations: 07
Bathinapadi – Old and New (1940), Chevitikallu (1965), Chilikuru (1930), Gottumukkala (1990), Kethanakonda (1964), Kotikalapudi (1938), Moguluru.

Former Parish Priests:
Fr. Mallavalli Balaswamy (Apr 1984 – Sep 1985)
FR. Kandula Maria babu (Sep 1985 – Dec 1986
Fr. Guzzula Michael (Dec 1986 – Jul 1989)
Fr. Ezhrath Joseph (Jul 1989 – Jul 1993)
Fr. S. Maria Bernard (Jul 1993 – Jun 1994)
Fr. Mekala Anand (Jun 1994 – Jul 1997)
Fr. John Pottankuzhiyil CM (Jul 1997 – May 2004)
Fr. D. Suresh Kumar (May 2004 – May 2007)
Fr. Y. Thamby Nirmal Kumar (May 2007 – June 2011)
Fr. Bupathi Vijay kumar (June 2011-Sept 2016)

Fr. Muvvala Solmon Raju (Oct 2016 –