JYOTHINAGAR

Patron : Christ the Light of the World
Parish Priest :Rev. Fr. Polimetla Joachim
Asst. Parish Priest :
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church, Jyothinagar
HANUMAN JUNCTION
Krishna Dt. – 521 105

Telephone no :

Catholics : 5360
Chapels : 18
Prayer huts : 01
Catechists : 17
Substations : 21
Parish schools : 03
Teachers : 05

INSTITUTIONS:
➢ Christu Jyothi convent & Health Covent
➢ Jyothi English medium School
➢ Jyothi High School & Orphanage
➢ Jyothi Junior college

HISTORY:
Jyothinagar (1963) previously known as Perikividu, was bifurcated from Vatluru and canonically, erected a parish in 1968. Fr. Pasquali PIME was the pioneer missionary of the area. Rev. Fr. Abraham vellarankala built the parish church in 1976 and earlier Rev.Fr. Thomas Edacherry built the presbytery. It is a rapidly developing centre. The cyclone of 1977 badly damaged the old presbytery and Fr. Anthony Therukunnel built a new house in 1980. Though the church is dedicated originally to Christ the Light of the World, today it is known to the people as ‘Bala Yesu Punyakshetram’ – Shrine of Infant Jesus. In the year 1994 a Shrine in honour of Infant Jesus was constructed when Fr. Saka Johannes was the parish priest. The parish celebrates its Annul Feast in honour of Infant Jesus. The new Presbytery was constructed by Msgr. M. Chinnappa and was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu.

SUBSTATIONS: 21
Appannaveedu (1915), Bapulapadu (1962), Billanapalli (1940), Bommuluru Gudem (1938), Epuru, Indiranagar, Kanaumolu (1915), Kakulapadu (1950), Kandrika (1952), Koyyuru, Madicherla Gudem (1948), Maria Madicherla (1938), Maria Bommuluru (1940), M. Narasannapalem (1940), R. Narasannapalem (1968), Ramannagudem (1932), Seetharamapuram (1950), Thallamudi (1959), Veleru (1954), Veleru Gudem (1960), Maria Veleru (1954), Veparu, Remalli, Perikeedu, Andreapuram.

Former Parish Priests:
MSGR. Edacherry Thomas (Aug 1968 – Feb 1969)
Fr. V. pagano PIME (Feb 1969 – Aug 1971)
Fr. Nedumaclal Joseph (Aug 1971 – Nov 1971)
Fr. Pastor, OMF. Cap. (Dec 1971- )
fr. Vellarenkala Abraham (Jan 1972 – Mar 1977)
Fr. Therukunnel Anthony (Mar 1977 – May 1984)
Fr. Mannala Peter (May 1984 Jul 1989)
Fr. Eleti Willialm Jaya Raju (Jul 1989 – May 1994)
Fr. Saka Johannes (May 1994 – May 1994)
Fr. Merugumala Chinnappa (May 1998 -Aug 2004)
Fr. Abraham Thomas Katrukudiyil (Aug 2004 – June 2011)
Fr. Gudise Jaya Raja (June 2011 – Oct 2016)

Fr. Polimetla Joachim ( Nov 2016 –