JAGANNADHAPURAM

Patron : Mary Help of Christians
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Neeluri Mariadas
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
JAGANNADHAPURAM, Juzzuru
Krishna Dt. – 521 181

Telephone number : 08678- 28 73 44

Catholics : 3648
Chapels : 11
Prayer Huts : 01
Catechists : 05
Substations : 13

Institutions:
Fr. Merlo Memorial Parish Orphanage

History:
Jagannadhapuram (1949) was bifurcated from Nawabupeta and was canonically erected a parish on 18th January, 1953. The history of Jagannadhapuram goes along with that of Nandigama, Nawabupeta and Jagayyapeta. Msgr.P. Vigano who was nominated Bishop of Hyderabad on 23rd January 1898, paid much attention to this region during his episcopate. However, the actual conversion work began with Fr. Charles Merlo PIME, who was the first parish priest of Jagannadhapuram. Fr. Palakal Anthony built the present presbytery in 1974 and laid the foundation for the church. Fr. Varakukala George completed the parish Church, which was blessed in March, 1976. Fr. Joseph Pataram restored it after the cyclone at great cost and effort in 1991. The new village namely, Doddadevarapadu is catecuminized by Fr. Jeeva Kumar on 17th October, 2008. On 25th June, 2009, the new presbytery was built by Fr. Dovari Joseph and it was blessed and inaugurated by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu. The congregation of Daughters of Charity of the Most Precious Blood arrived in the parish for pastoral work on 19th August, 2009 to render their services.

Substations: 13
Alluru Pedda Malapalli (1954), Alluru Chinna Malapalli (1954), Annavaram (1949), Chautapalli (1988), Chattanavaram (1991), Dhoddaverapadu, Jayanthi Gudem Mdg (1989),. Jayanthi Malapalli (1959), Peddapuram (1956), Veeralapadu (1957), Narasimaraopalem (1994), Chennarao Palem (1994), Jujjuru.

Former Parish Priests:
Fr. Charles Merlo PIME (Dec 1952 – Jan 1957)
Fr. Palakal Anthony (Jul 157 – Apr 1972)
Fr. Varakukala George (Apr 1972 – Jun 1978)
Fr. Joseph Thangaraj (Jun 1978 – Apr 1984)
Fr. Pataram Joseph (Apr 1984 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Mandadi Prasad (Dec 1986 – May 1992)
Fr. Basani Papi Reddy (Sep 1996 – June 2003)
Fr. B. Anand Babu (June 2003 – May 2008)
Fr. Dovari Joseph (May 2008 –
Fr. Gone Joseph Thambi ( May          – May 2017)
Fr. Neeluri Mariadas ( May 2017 –