GUDIVADA

Patron : Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Maria Swaminadham Imandi
Asst. Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Pulugu Vijay Kumar

Address : Parish Priest & Vicar Forane
Catholic Church
GUDIVADA, Krishna Dt. – 521 301

Telephone number : 08674- 24 49 83

Catholics : 3787
Chapels : 12
Prayer huts : 01
Catechists : 13
Substations : 12
Parish Schools : 02
Teachers : 04

Institutions:
➢ Sacred Heart Convent & hospital
➢ Msgr. Bianchi high School & Boarding for Girls and E M School

History:
Gudivada was bifurcated from Vennanapudi and was canonically erected a parish in September, 1931. In the same year Fr. A Bianchi PIME built the parish church and the presbytery. Fr. A. Mariani Baptised this village in 1934. Later the Sacred Heart Hospital was constructed and opened on 15th Aug, 1948. Fr. Francis Sales rebuilt the Parish church in 1974, and Fr. Mathew Thoppil built the new presbytery in 1988.
When Fr. Mariani was the parish priest of Gudivada (1933-1935), he bought a plot of land at Bhimavaram was bifurcated from Gudivada and erected in a parish in 1934, and Fr. Arlati was appointed the first parish priest on 15 January, 1935. From Bhimavaram arose the parish affiliations of Amalapuram, Tadepalligudem, Mogaltur, Tanuku, Akividu and Pulapalli, all in the diocese of Eluru. From Gudivada itself arose the parishes of Bhyravapatnam with its parish affiliations at Kalidindi and Kaikaluru, Mudinepalli, Gudlavalleru and Goodmanpet.

Substations: 12
Bethavolu (1952), Bhushanagulla (1928), Erikapadu (1962), Jonnapadu, Lingavaram (1926), Mandapadu (1960), Moparru (1964), Thammalampadu (1927), Thattuvarru (1962), Nagapuram, Samavarapadu

Former Parish Priests:
Msgr. Angelo Bianchi PIME (Sep 1931 – Sep 1933)
Fr. Angelo Mariani PIME (Sep 1933 – )
Fr. J. Vetticat (1943 – )
Fr. Augusto Zanini PIME (1944 – 1948)
Fr. Edoardo Miranda PIME (1948 – May 1969)
Fr. Mannala Zacharias (Apr 1948 – May 1970)
Msgr. Thomas Edacherry (May 1970 – Mar 1973)
Fr. Purathechirayil Francis Sales (May 1973 – Feb 1977)
Fr. Kallooparampil Joseph (Feb 1977 – Sep 1977)
Fr. Meka Jesudas (Sep 1977 – Sep 1977)
Fr. Noel Harper (ad tempus) (Apr 1979 – Feb 1980)
Fr. Chollackal Alexander (Feb 1980 – Mar 1981)
Fr. Kalackal Anthony (Mar 1981 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Thoppil Mathew (Dec 1986 – Oct 1991)
Fr. Ambalathuruthel Cherian (Oct 1991 – May 1998)
Fr. Muvvala Prasad (May 1998 – Aug 1999)
Fr. Th. John Mathew (Aug 1999 – May 2006)
Fr. Savariappan Rajappa (May 2006 – April 2010)
Fr. Maria Swaminadham Imandi (May 2010 –