GAMPLAGUDEM

Patron : The sacred Heart Church
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Thalamala Jayaraj, OCD
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
Gampalagudem, Krishna Dt. – 521 403

Telephone number : 08673- 27 43 64 & Mobile: 8374167760
Catholics : 3147
Chapels : 10
Prayer huts : 02
Catechists : 11
Substations : 12

Institutions :
➢ San Jose Bhavan convent (Congregation of Theresan Carmelites)

History:

Gampalagudm 1959 was bifurcated from Tiruvur and canonically erected into a parish on 20 Aug, 1972. Fr. Vincent Pagano PIME, PP of Kondapalli (1957-1961) had baptized this village on the western side of Katteleru River on 3 Jan, 1959. From 1961, the area formed part of the Parish of Tiruvur. Msgr. Jacob Kanjirathinkal, PP of Tiruvur (1968-1972) purchased the land at Gampalagudem with a view of establishing the new parish. The parish House was built by Fr. Jose Kaithakott in 1977. Since 26 May, 1978, the parish had been entrusted to the Carmelite Fathers. Fr. Xavier Thazhupil OCD built the parish church, which was blessed on 04 June, 1985. In June 1987, the Theresian Carmelite Sisters opened their Convent here.

Substations: 12
Arlapadu, Challagundavaripalem (1961), Gollapudi, Gosaveedu (1975), Hanumanlanka (1980), Kommireddipalli (1976), Lingala (1968), Mustikunta (1979), Sobbala (1967), Vinagadapa Mlp. (1961), Vinagadapa Mdg. (1972), Kothapally.

Former Parish Priests:

Fr. Jose Kaithakott (Aug 1972 – Sep 1978)
Fr. Rudolf D’ Souza OCD (Sep 1978 – Feb 1982)
Fr. Zavier Thazhupil OCD (Feb 1982 – Nov 1985)
Fr. Henry Paul OC (Nov 1985 – Jun 1986)
Fr. Simon Stock OCD (Jun 1986 – Jan 1988)
Fr. Thazhupil Xavier OCD (Jan 1988 – Jun 1989)
Fr. Veliparambil Michael OCD (Jun 1989 – Sep 1991)
Fr. Ambadan Anthony OCD (Sep 1991 – Feb 1993)
Fr. Xavier Thazhupil OCD (Acting PP) (Feb 1993 – July 1993)
Fr. Joy Joseph Parappilly OCD (Feb 1993 – July 1993)
Fr Bernard OCD (July 1993 – Sept 1996)
Fr. Panakal Alez OCD (Sept 1996 – Dec 1999)
Fr. Johnson thainamveetil OCD (Dec 1999 – May 2002)
Fr.Bony (May 2002 – May 2005)
Fr. Anthony Lucas (May 2005 – June 2008)
Fr.Kevin Anthony (June 2008 – May 2011)
Fr. Thalamala Jayaraj (May 2011 –