CHRISTURAJUPURAM

Patron : Christ the King
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Mandapati Louis Raju
Address : Parish Priest
Christ the King Church
Christuraja Puram
VIJAYAWADA – 520 008

Telephone No : 0866- 22 63 92
Catholics : 3572
Chapels : 02
Catechists : 03
Substations : 02

INSTITUTIONS:
➢ Christ the King English Medium school
➢ Maria Rani Mandir Convent
➢ Upper Primary School (St. Ann’s Nandanam)

HISTORY:

Christurajupuram(1940), a filiation of Pezzonipeta, was canonically erected a Parish on 24 Sept, 1970. The settlement at the foot of the hill, now a suburb of Vijayawada city, owes its Chrisian origin to Fr. P. Arlati PIME, parish priest of St. Peter’s (1937-1949 & 1951-1953). He administered the first baptisms here on 15 Feb, 1948 and in 1952 built a small chalpel he later built the present parisah church on the hill side when Fr. Rasi PIME was in chare as Parish priest of Pezzoipeta the church was blessed by Most Rev. M. Joji on 19th April, 1999.
Fr. E. Chinellato PIME built the convent of the Catechist Sisters of St. Ann and the Presbytery in 1971. The Christ the King Regional Minor seminary established by Bishop Joseph Thumma was blessed by Archbishop S. Arulappa of Hyderabed on 23 July, 1974. New chapel was built in Arulnagar in 2009 by Fr. P. Devadath and was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu, Bishop of Vijayawada.

Substations: 02
Arulnagar and Moghalrajpuram

Former Parish Priests:

Fr. Joseph Pataram (Sep 1970 – Mar 1971)
Fr. E. Chinellato PIME (Mar 1971 – Oct 1975)
Fr. Francis Vinci PIME (Oct 1975 – Feb 1978)
Fr. Luigi Pozzpoli PIME (Feb 1978 – Feb 1979 )
Fr. T. Marreddy ( in – charge) (Feb 1979 – Sep 1979)
Fr. George Vadakel (Sep 1979 – Mar 1981)
Fr. Eleti William Jaya Raja (Mar 1981 – May 1982)
Fr. Chollackal Alexander (May 1982 – Apr 1983)
Fr. Pamiti J. Stephen (Apr 1983 – Apr 1984)
Fr. Saka Johannes (Apr 1984 – Sep 1985)
Fr. Kalloparampil Joseph (Sep 1985 – Jan 1992)
Fr. Junjunuri John Raju (in – charge) (May 1992 – May 1994)
Fr. Joseph Vempany (May 1994 – Jun 1995)
Fr. Golla Vijaya Kumar (Jun 1995 – Jul 1997)
Msgr. Jacob Kanjirathinkal (Jul1997 – Aug 2003)
Fr. K. Marianna (Aug 2003 – May 2005)
Fr. P. Devadath (May2005 – June 2011
Fr. Nuthalapati Kishore (June 2011 – Oct 2016)

Fr. Mandapati Louis Raju ( Nov 2016 –