CHANUBANDA

Patron : St John the Evangelist
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Jeeva Kumar Darsi
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
CHANUBANDA
Krishna Dt. – 521 214

Telephone number : 08673 255227

Catholics : 3144
Chapels : 07
Prayer huts : 03
Catechists : 08
Substations : 10
Parish Schools : 01
Teachers : 02

Institutions:
➢ Holy Spirit Bhavan (Sisters of Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary)

History:
Chanubanda (1967) is another affiliation of Visannapeta. Gudipadu of Chanubanda had been baptized on 11 June 1944 by the late Fr. U. Chinnappa, a priest of the diocese of Gunture who during world war II had come to replace the then Fr. A. De Battista, interned at Dehra Dun. Chanubanda is actually the largest village in Chatrai mandal with a population (8003 as per the 1981 statastics) twice as much as Chatrai itself. But it was denied the position of Mandal headquarters perhaps because it is not centrally located.
Chanubanda became parish headquarters in May, 1985, but they first parish priest, Fr. Zecharias Mannala, resided at Visannapeta. Fr. Mario Fumagalli PIME who built the church to be converted into a temporary residence for the priests and then began to build the presbytery. This was later completed by Fr. George Varakukala. In the year 2009 the parish priest Fr. Jeeva kumar succeded in baptizing 15 families in the villiage Vemureddipally. .

Substation: 10
Gudipadu (1959), Kalagara (1985), Karunapuram (1953), Korlamanda (1962), Krishnaraopalem (1985), Mulagalapativarigudem (1972), Narasimharaopalem, Pittavanigudem (1967), Surampalem (1966), Chapurivari palem

Former Parish priests:

Fr. Mannala Zacharias (May 1985 – Sep 1985)
Fr. Muvvala Prasad (Sep 1985 – Jul 1987)
Fr. George Varakula (Jul 1987 – Apr 1989)
Fr. K Abraham Thomas (Acting PP) (Apr 1989 – Jun 1989)
Fr. Ephrem Neduparampil OCD (Jun 1989 – )
Fr. Imandi M Swaminadham (Jun 1991 – May 1992)
Fr. Mannala Zacharias (Jun 1992 – May 1994)
Fr. Medepalli Solomon Raju (May 1994 – Oct 1998)
Fr. Puppaddy James (Oct 1998 – May 2004)
Fr. Nelaturi Francis (May 2004 – May 2006)
Fr. Teneti Yesupadam (May 2006 – May 2009)
Fr. Darsi Jeeva Kumar (May 2009 –