BHYRAVAPATNAM

Patron : Our Lady of Lourdes
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Solomon Raju Muvvala
Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
BHYRAVAPATNAM
Krishna Dt. – 521 345
Telephone No : (08672) 25 44 82

Catholics : 7218
Chapels : 12
Prayer huts : 01
Catechists : 11
Substations : 12
Parish Schools : 02
Teachers : 04

History :
The village of Bhyravapatnam was admitted from Protestantism into the Catholic Church by Fr. A. Ariani PIME in 1934 and formed part of the Parish of Gudivada. It was erected into an independent Parish on 01 March 1949 with Fr. Mario Arosio PIME as its first Parish Priest. The presence of the father, a perfect blend of poverty and generosity, attracted several villages to the Catholic Church. As there was no Parish House but only a small chapel built by Fr. Mariani in 1936, he lodged himself in a hut a poor among the poor.
Bhyravapatnam gave five villages to Malleswaram (Bantumilli) when it was erected into a parish in Jan 1953, and 23 villages were separated from it to form the parish of Kalidindi. Fr. Thomas Alancherry gave Bhyravapatnam and it shaped Parish Church which was blessed on 15 May, 1978. Fr. Sebastian Kottoor put a new RCC roof for the Church in 1986. The present presbytery was built by Fr. Gorremuchu Johannes and was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu.

Substations: 12
Appapuram (1954), Chavalpadu (1960), Lokumudi (1960), Mandavalli (1939), Manuguluru (1958), Muduthallapadu (1960), Nuchumilli (1954), Perikigudem (1935), Prathipadu (1949)
Pulaparru (1969), Rudravaram (1965), Thakkellapadu (1953).

Former Parish Priests:
Fr. Mario Arosio PIME (Mar 1949 – Jun 1952)
Fr. E Chinnellato PIME (Jun 1952 – Jul 1957)
Fr. Zacharias Mannala (Jul 1957 – Sep 1957)
Fr. Franci Vinci PIME (Sep 1957 – Oct 1961)
Fr. Thomas Alancherry (Oct 1961 – Jul 1969)
Fr. Jose Kaithakott (Aug 1969 – Mar 1971)
Fr. Joseph Ezharath (Apr 1971 – Feb 1976)
Fr. Merugumala Chinnappa (Mar (1981 – Apr 1983)
Fr. Thelagathoti Paul (Apr 1981 – Apr 1984)
Fr. Bezwada Samuel John (Apr 1984 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Sebastian Kottoor (Dec 1986 – May 1892)
Fr. Golla Vijaya kumar (in charge) (May1992 – May 1993)
Fr. Peram Devadatham (May 1993 – May 1994)
Fr. Gorremuchu Johannes (May 1994 – May 2006)
Fr. Mula Joseph Thamby (May 2006 – May 2009)
Fr. Nelaturi Francis (May 2009 – May 2012)
Fr.Muvvala Solomon Raja (May 2012 –