BANTUMILLI

Patron : St. Thomas
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Bandanadam Francis

Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
BANTUMILLI
Krishna Dt. – 521 324
Telephone Number : (08672) 23 22 31

Catholics : 5246
Chapels : 17
Catechists : 20
Substations : 18
Parish Schools : 03
Teachers : 05

Institutions :
➢ St. Joseph Nilayam (Sisters of St. Joseph of Cluny)
➢ St. Thomas Parish Orphanage

History:

In January 1953, a new parish was created from Machilipatnam with its headquarters at Malleswaram; but in 1973, the Parish Centre was shifted to the more important village of Bantumilli (1924) which is also now the mandal headquarters.

Fr. C Baldarelli PIME baptized 30 people at Bantumillil on 06 April, 1924. In 1934 Fr. A. Lombardi PIME who later became Superior General of the PIME, baptized 50 people at Malleswaram. The old chapel at Malleswaram was built by Fr. Venturin PIME in 1947- 48. The Church at Bantumilli dedicated to St. Thomas, was built by Fr. Thomas Edacherry and was blessed on 23 March 1954; the presbytery was built by Fr. Thomas Mookenthottam. The parish Church was completely remodeled by Fr. Sebastian Kottoor in 1992. The church was remodeled by Fr. I M Swaminadham in January 2000.

Substations: 18
Amudalapalli (1953), Arthamuru, Chinna Pandraka 1907), Jayapuram, Kommallapudi, Lellagudem (1969), Mallampudi (1945), Malleswaram (1934), Manimeswaram, Mulaparru (1947), Munipeda, Nachugunta, Pachapuram (1953), Satuluru (1964), Garlagunta (1954), R. Modi (1973), Penduru (1953).

Former Parish priests:
Fr. Thomas Edacherry (Jan 1953 – Jul 1958)
Fr.Arthur Pezzzoli PIME (Jul 1958 – Jan 1964)
Fr. Joseph Puzhakara (Jan 1964 – Mar 1964)
Fr. Jacob Varicat (Mar 1964 – April 1971)
Fr.Joseph Puzhakara (April 1971 – Apr 1972)
Fr. Thomas Mookenthottam (Apr 1972 – Oct 1974)
Fr.Thomas Kollanoor (Oct 1974 – Mar 1981)
Fr.Sebastian Kottoor (Mar 1981 – Dec 1986)
Fr. Kolakani Marianna (Dec 1986 – Feb 1991)
Fr. Muvvala Prasad (Feb 1991 – Apr 1998)
Fr. Imandi Swaminadham (Apr 1998 – May 2005)
Fr. Nelaturi Francis (May 2005 – May 2009)
Fr. Salikiti Emmanuel (May 2009 – Oct 2016)

Fr. Bandanadam Francis ( Nov 2016 –