TIRUVURU

Patron : Mary, Help of Christians
Parish Priest : Rev. Fr. Molugumati Suguna Rao

Address : Parish Priest
Catholic Church
TIRUVURU
Krishna Dt. – 521 235

Telephone No : 08673 25 10 83

Institutions :
St. Catherine’s Convent- SAS- Sisters of St. Ann, Luzern
St. Catherine’s Dispensary- SAS
St. Ann’s E.M. High School & RCM U.P School

Established: (1961)

Catholics : 5300
Chapels : 13
Prayer Huts : 03
Catechists : 10
Substations : 16

History:
Tiruvuru (1955), bordering on Telangana, was bifurcated from Kondapalli and was canonically erected a parish on 13 January 1961. Rev. Frs. Rolla, Colli, Santambrogio and Guastavino were pioneer missionaries who visited this area and baptised some villages around Tiruvuru. Actual conversion work stated with Fr. V. Pagano PIME, who built the presbytery and the hospital. Fr. Jacob Kanjirathinkal built the present church in 1974. This mission was entrusted to the OCD Fathers for sometime. It was reverted to the diocese in 1995. The New Presbytery was built by Fr. Mandala Velankanni Raju on 12th July 2009 and was blessed by Most Rev. Prakash Mallavarapu.

Substations: 16
Anjanpuram (1967), Chittiela (1968), Choutapalli, Erramadu (1954), Gajulamalapalli (1917), Kakarla (1966), Kokilampadu (1973), Lakshmipuram (1954), Mallela (1956), Munukolla (1974), Peddavaram (1969), Rajupeta (1971), Rayagudem (1974), Vallampatla (1971), Vamakuntala, Vavilala (1968).

Former Parish priests:
Fr. V. pagano PIME (Jan 1967 – Jul 1967)
Fr. B. Galizzi PIME (Jun 1967 – Apr 1968)
Fr. Msgr. Kanjirat Hinkal Jacob (Apr 1968 – Apr 1972)
Fr. Kaithakotta Jose (Apr 1972 – Aug 1972)
Fr. Plathottom Jose (Sep 1972 – Mar 1977)
Fr. Thoppil Mathew (Mar 1977 – Jun 1978)
Fr. Thazhupl Xavier OCD (Jun 1978 – Feb 1982)
Fr. Padamattunnel George OCD (Feb 1982 – Sep 1984)
Fr. Kadaviparambil Joseph OCD (Sep 1987 – Jun 1989)
Fr. Ambadan Anthony OCD (Jun 1989 – Sep 1990)
Fr. Thazhupl Xavier OCD (Sep 1990 – Oct 1993)
Fr. Chettiveetti Aurelius OCD (Oct 1993 – Jun 1995)
Fr. Kondur Simharayalu (Jun 1995 – Apr 1998)
Fr. Pasala Martin (Apr 1998 – Apr 1999)
Fr. Tenali Thomas ( Apr 1999 – May 2004)
Fr. George Vadakal (May 2004 – May 2008)
Fr. M. Velankanni Raju (May 2008 -June 2011)
Fr. Thotakara Chacko (June 2011 – Oct 2016)

Fr. Molugumati Suguna Rao ( Nov 2016 –